FERNS of the GREAT SWAMP, Pawling NY

botanical name

common name

Huperzia lucidula

Shining Club-moss

Equisetum arvense

Common Horsetail

Equisetum hyemale

Scouring Rush

Botrychium virginianum

Rattlesnake

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted

Osmunda regalis

Royal

Adiantum pedatum

Maidenhair

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Hayscented

Pteridium aquilinum v. latiusculum

Bracken

Thelypteris noveboracensis

New York

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh

Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Broad Beech

Asplenium platyneuron

Ebony Spleenwort

Asplenium rhizophyllum

Walking

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive

Deparia acrostichoides

Silvery Glade ("Spleenwort")

Athyrium filix-femina

Lady

Cystopteris bulbifera

Bulblet

Cystopteris tenuis

Fragile

Woodsia obtusa

Blunt Woodsia

Dryopteris carthusiana

Spinulose Wood

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood

Dryopteris intermedia

Evergreen Wood

Dryopteris marginalis

Marginal Wood

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas

Polypodium appalachianum x virginianum

hybrid Polypody

Polypodium virginianum

Rock Polypody

 

 

BACK