OPACUM WOODS PTERIDOPHYTES 

Sturbridge MA 

#

botanical name

common name

state-listed

1

Huperzia lucidula

Shining Club-moss

.
2

Lycopodium clavatum

Staghorn (Wolf's Claw) Club-moss

.
3

Lycopodium hickeyi

Prince's Pine

4

Lycopodium obscurum

Princess Pine

.
5

Diphasiastrum digitatum

Ground-cedar

.
6

Equisetum arvense

Common Horsetail

.

7

Botrychium dissectum

Cut-leaf Grape

.
8

Botrychium lanceolatum

Narrow Triangle Moonwort

WL
9

Botrychium matricariifolium

Daisy-leaf Moonwort

WL
10

Botrychium oneidense

Oneida Grape

WL
11

Botrychium virginianum

Rattlesnake

.
12

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon

13

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted

14

Osmunda regalis

Royal

15

Adiantum pedatum

Maidenhair

16

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Hayscented

17

Pteridium aquilinum v. latiusculum

Bracken

18

Thelypteris noveboracensis

New York

19

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh

20

Phegopteris connectilis

Long (Northern) Beech

21

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich

22

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive

23

Deparia acrostichoides

Silvery Glade ("Spleenwort")

24

Athyrium filix-femina

Lady

25

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Oak

26

Cystopteris tenuis

Fragile

.
27

Dryopteris carthusiana

Spinulose Wood

28

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood

29

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood

30

Dryopteris intermedia

Evergreen Wood

31

Dryopteris marginalis

Marginal Wood

32

Dryopteris x boottii (cristata x intermedia)

Bootts' Wood

33

Dryopteris x slossonae (cristata x marginalis)

Hybrid Wood

34

Dryopteris x uliginosa (carthusiana x cristata)

Hybrid Wood

35

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas

36

Polypodium virginianum

Rock Polypody

.

E = Endangered, T = Threatened, SC = Special Concern, WL = Watch List
BACK