MASSACHUSETTS PTERIDOPHYTES 

 

#

botanical name

common name

state-listed

1

Huperzia appalachiana

Mountain fir-moss

E
2

Huperzia lucidula

Shining club-moss

.
3

Huperzia selago

Northern fir-moss

E
4

Lycopodium annotinum

Bristly club-moss

.
5

Lycopodium clavatum

Staghorn (Wolf's Claw) club-moss

.
6

Lycopodium dendroideum

Prickly Princess Pine

.
7

Lycopodium hickeyi

Prince's Pine

8

Lycopodium obscurum

Princess Pine

.
9

Diphasiastrum digitatum

Ground-cedar

.
10

Diphasiastrum tristachyum

Blue Ground-cedar

.
11

Diphasiastrum X habereri (dig. x tri)

(hybrid club-moss)

.
12

Lycopodiella alopecuroides

Foxtail Bog club-moss

E
13

Lycopodiella appressa

Appressed Bog club-moss

.
14

Lycopodiella inundata

Bog club-moss

.
15

Lycopodiella X gilmanii

.hybrid Bog club-moss

.
16

Selaginella apoda

Meadow spike-moss

.
17

Selaginella rupestris

Rock spike-moss

WL
18

Isoëtes acadiensis

Acadian quillwort

E
19

Isoëtes echinospora

Spiny-spored quillwort

.
20

Isoëtes engelmannii

Engelmann's quillwort

.
21

Isoëtes lacustris

Lake quillwort

E
22

Isoëtes riparia

Shore quillwort

.
23

Isoëtes tuckermanii

Tuckerman's quillwort

.
24

Equisetum arvense

Common horsetail

.
25

Equisetum fluviatile

River horsetail

.
26

Equisetum hyemale

Scouring-rush

.
27

Equisetum pratense

Meadow horsetail

WL
28

Equisetum scirpoides

Dwarf Scouring-rush

SC
29

Equisetum sylvaticum

Woodland horsetail

.
30

Equisetum variegatum

Variegated Scouring-rush

WL

31

Botrychium dissectum

Cut-leaf Grape

.
32

Botrychium lanceolatum

Narrow Triangle Moonwort

WL
33

Botrychium matricariifolium

Daisy-leaf Moonwort

WL
34

Botrychium multifidum

Leathery Grape

.
35

Botrychium oneidense

Oneida Grape

WL
36

Botrychium simplex

Least Moonwort

WL
37

Botrychium virginianum

Rattlesnake

.
38

Ophioglossum pusillum

Adder's Tongue

T
39

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon


40

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted


41

Osmunda regalis

Royal


42

Lygodium palmatum

Climbing

SC
43

Adiantum pedatum

Maidenhair


44

Cryptogramma stelleri

Slender Cliffbrake

E
45

Pellaea atropurpurea

Purple Cliffbrake

WL
46

Trichomanes intricatum

Appalachian trichomanes

E
47

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Hayscented


48

Pteridium aquilinum v. latiusculum

Bracken


49

Thelypteris noveboracensis

New York


50

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh


51

Thelypteris simulata

Massachusetts


52

Phegopteris connectilis

Long (Northern) Beech


53

Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Broad Beech


54

Woodwardia areolata

Netted Chain


55

Woodwardia virginica

Virginia Chain


56

Asplenium montanum

Mountain Spleenwort

E
57

Asplenium platyneuron

Ebony Spleenwort


58

Asplenium rhizophyllum

Walking


59

Asplenium ruta-muraria

Wall Rue

T
60

Asplenium trichomanes

Maidenhair Spleenwort


61

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich


62

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive


63

Diplazium pycnocarpon

Narrow Glade

WL
64

Deparia acrostichoides

Silvery Glade ("Spleenwort")


65

Athyrium filix-femina

Lady


66

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Oak


67

Cystopteris bulbifera

Bulblet


68

Cystopteris fragilis

Fragile


69

Cystopteris laurentiana

Laurentian Bladder

EXIST?
70

Cystopteris tenuis

Fragile

.
71

Woodsia glabella

Smooth Woodsia

E
72

Woodsia ilvensis

Rusty Woodsia

.
73

Woodsia obtusa

Blunt Woodsia

.
74

Dryopteris campyloptera

Mountain Wood

WL
75

Dryopteris carthusiana

Spinulose Wood


76

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood


77

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood


78

Dryopteris goldiana

Goldie's Wood

WL
79

Dryopteris intermedia

Evergreen Wood


80

Dryopteris marginalis

Marginal Wood


81

Dryopteris X boottii (cristata x intermedia)

Bootts' Wood


82

Dryopteris X burgessii (clintoniana x marginalis)

hybrid Wood


83

Dryopteris X dowellii (clintoniana x intermedia)

hybrid Wood


84

Dryopteris X slossonae (cristata x marginalis)

hybrid Wood


85

Dryopteris X triploidea (carthusiana x intermedia)

hybrid Wood


86

Dryopteris X uliginosa (carthusiana x cristata)

hybrid Wood


87

Dryopteris [unnamed] (intermedia x marginalis)

hybrid Wood


88

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas


89

Polystichum braunii

Braun's Holly

E
90

Polypodium appalachianum

Appalachian Polypody

.
91

Polypodium X incognitum (appalachianum x virginianum)

hybrid Polypody

.
92

Polypodium virginianum

Rock Polypody

.

E = Endangered, T = Threatened, SC = Special Concern, WL = Watch List
BACK