Ferns et al of Joralemon Park, N.Y.

 

botanical name

common name

Diphasiastrum digitatum

Ground-cedar

Equisetum arvense

Common Horsetail

Botrychium dissectum

Cut-leaf Grape

Botrychium matricariifolium

Daisy-leaf Moonwort

Botrychium virginianum

Rattlesnake

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted

Osmunda regalis

Royal

Adiantum pedatum

Maidenhair

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Hayscented

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh

Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Broad Beech

Asplenium platyneuron

Ebony Spleenwort

Asplenium rhizophyllum

Walking

Asplenium ruta-muraria

Wall Rue

Asplenium trichomanes

Maidenhair Spleenwort

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive

Diplazium pycnocarpon

Narrow Glade

Deparia acrostichoides

Silvery Glade ("Spleenwort")

Athyrium filix-femina

Lady

Cystopteris bulbifera

Bulblet

Cystopteris fragilis

Fragile

Cystopteris tenuis

Fragile

Dryopteris carthusiana

Spinulose Wood

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood

Dryopteris intermedia

Evergreen Wood

Dryopteris marginalis

Marginal Wood

Dryopteris x triploidea (carthusiana x intermedia)

Hybrid Wood

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas

Polypodium virginianum

Rock Polypody

BACK