"Garden In The Woods" Ferns et al

 

#

botanical name

common name

from

1

Lycopodium obscurum

Princess Pine

MA
2

Equisetum arvense

Common Horsetail

MA
3

Equisetum hyemale

Scouring Rush

MA
4

Equisetum scirpoides

Dwarf Scouring Rush

5

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon

MA
6

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted

MA
7

Osmunda regalis

Royal

MA
8

Lygodium palmatum

Climbing

MA
9

Adiantum pedatum

Maidenhair

MA
10

Cheilanthes lanosa

Hairy Lipfern

NE
11

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Hayscented

MA
12

Pteridium aquilinum v. latiusculum

Bracken

MA
13

Thelypteris noveboracensis

New York

MA
14

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh

MA
15

Thelypteris simulata

Massachusetts

MA
16

Phegopteris connectilis

Long (Northern) Beech

MA
17

Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Broad Beech

MA
18

Woodwardia areolata

Netted Chain

MA
19

Woodwardia virginica

Virginia Chain

MA
20

Asplenium rhizophyllum

Walking

MA
21

Asplenium scolopendrium

Hart's Tongue

US
22

Asplenium trichomanes

Maidenhair Spleenwort

MA
23

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Ostrich

MA
24

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive

MA
25

Diplazium pycnocarpon

Narrow-leaved Glade

MA
26

Deparia acrostichoides

Silvery Glade ("Spleenwort")

MA
27

Athyrium filix-femina

Lady

MA
28

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Oak

MA
29

Cystopteris bulbifera

Bulblet

MA
30

Cystopteris tenuis

Fragile

MA
31

Dryopteris campyloptera

Mountain Wood

MA
32

Dryopteris carthusiana

Spinulose Wood

MA
33

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood

MA
34

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood

MA
35

Dryopteris expansa?

Northern Wood

US
36

Dryopteris filix-mas

Male

NE
37

Dryopteris goldiana

Goldie's Wood

MA
38

Dryopteris intermedia

Evergreen Wood

MA
39

Dryopteris marginalis

Marginal Wood

MA
40

Dryopteris x boottii (cristata x intermedia)

Bootts' Wood

MA
41

Dryopteris x slossonae (cristata x marginalis)

hybrid Wood

MA
42

Dryopteris celsa x ludoviciana

Dixie Wood

US
43

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas

MA
44

Polystichum braunii

Braun's Holly

MA
45

Polypodium appalachianum

Appalachian Polypody

MA
46

Polypodium appalachianum x virginianum

hybrid Polypody

MA
47

Polypodium virginianum

Rock Polypody

MA

BACK

updated 6'04