FERNS IN MY GARDEN    June 2014

common name

whence

botanical name

health

#in

#out

Maidenhair

MA

Adiantum pedatum

+

0

3

Ebony Spleenwort

MA

Asplenium platyneuron

~

0

1

Maidenhair Spleenwort

MA

Asplenium trichomanes

+

0

2

Hart’s Tongue

NY

Asplenium scolopendrium

=

1

2

Lady

MA

Athyrium filix-femina

+

3

8+

Japanese Painted

Asia

Athyrium niponicum

+

0

2

Japanese painted x ?

Asia

hybrid? Athyrium

+

0

1

Hairy Lip

NE?

Cheilanthes lanosa

+

0

1

Parsley

US

Cryptogramma acrostichoides

=

0

1

Japanese Holly

Asia

Cyrtomium fortunei

~

0

1

Bulblet

MA

Cystopteris bulbifera

+

0

3+

Fragile

MA

Cystopteris tenuis

    +

2

2+

Southern Bladder

US

Cystopteris protrusa

=

0

1

Hayscented

MA

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

=

0

1+

Silvery Glade ("Spleenwort")

MA

Deparia acrostichoides

=

0

2

Narrow Glade

MA

Diplazium pycnocarpon

=

0

1+

Mountain Wood

MA

Dryopteris campyloptera

=

0

2

Spinulose Wood

MA

Dryopteris carthusiana

=

0

1

Log

US

Dryopteris celsa

=

0

1

Northern Wood

US

Dryopteris expansa

=

0

1

Male

NE

Dryopteris filix-mas

=

0

2

Evergreen Wood

MA

Dryopteris intermedia

=

0

1

Marginal Wood

MA

Dryopteris marginalis

+

0

1

Dixie Wood

US

Dryopteris x australis

+

0

1+

Bootts’ Wood

MA

Dryopteris x boottii

=

0

1

Oak

MA

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

~

0

1

Ostrich

MA

Matteuccia struthiopteris

=

0

2

Sensitive

MA

Onoclea sensibilis

+

0

2+

Cinnamon

MA

Osmunda cinnamomea

+

0

1

Interrupted

MA

Osmunda claytoniana

+

0

2+

Royal

MA

Osmunda regalis

+

0

1

Purple Cliffbrake

MA

Pellaea atropurporea

=

0

1

Long (Northern) Beech

MA

Phegopteris connectilis

~

0

1

Appalachian Polypody

MA

Polypodium appalachianum

=

0

1

Rock Polypody

MA

Polypodium virginianum

=

0

2

Christmas

MA

Polystichum acrostichoides

+

0

2

Braun's Holly

MA

Polystichum braunii

+

0

1

Bracken

MA

Pteridium aquilinum

+

0

1+

New York

MA

Thelypteris noveboracensis

=

0

2

Marsh

MA

Thelypteris palustris

+

0

1

Massachusetts

MA

Thelypteris simulata

=

0

1

Netted Chain

MA

Woodwardia areolata

=

0

1

? Asian Wood fern

Asia

Dryopteris sp.

=

0

2

Prince's Pine club-moss

MA

(Dendro)Lycopodium hickeyi

~

0

1

TOTAL                  44 taxa

6

69

SITES & LISTS

GARDEN PAGE

TAXON DATA & IMAGES