FERNS et al of 'the DESERT'

  

botanical name

common name

Huperzia lucidula

Shining Club-moss

Lycopodium clavatum

Staghorn (Wolf's Claw) Club-moss

Lycopodium hickeyi

Princess Pine

Lycopodium obscurum

Princess Pine

Diphasiastrum digitatum

Ground-cedar

Diphasiastrum tristachyum

Blue Ground-cedar

Equisetum arvense

Common Horsetail

Botrychium dissectum

Cut-leaf Grape

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted

Osmunda regalis

Royal

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Hayscented

Pteridium aquilinum v. latiusculum

Bracken

Thelypteris noveboracensis

New York

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh

Thelypteris simulata

Massachusetts

Phegopteris connectilis

Long (Northern) Beech

Asplenium platyneuron

Ebony Spleenwort

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive

Athyrium filix-femina

Lady

Woodsia ilvensis

Rusty Woodsia

Dryopteris carthusiana

Spinulose Wood

Dryopteris clintoniana

Clinton's Wood

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood

Dryopteris intermedia

Evergreen Wood

Dryopteris marginalis

Marginal Wood

Dryopteris x boottii (cristata x intermedia)

Bootts' Wood

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas

Polypodium appalachianum x virginianum

hybrid Polypody

Polypodium virginianum

Rock Polypody

BACK