Ferns et al of Bolton Lime Kiln

 

botanical name

common name

Lycopodium hickeyi

Prince's Pine

Lycopodium obscurum

Princess Pine

Equisetum arvense

Common Horsetail

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon

Osmunda claytoniana

Interrupted

Osmunda regalis

Royal

Adiantum pedatum

Maidenhair

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Hayscented

Pteridium aquilinum v. latiusculum

Bracken

Thelypteris noveboracensis

New York

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh

Phegopteris connectilis

Long Beech

Asplenium platyneuron

Ebony Spleenwort

Asplenium trichomanes

Maidenhair Spleenwort

Onoclea sensibilis

Sensitive

Deparia acrostichoides

Silvery Glade ("Spleenwort")

Athyrium filix-femina

Lady

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Oak

Cystopteris tenuis

Fragile

Dryopteris carthusiana

Spinulose Wood

Dryopteris cristata

Crested Wood

Dryopteris intermedia

Evergreen Wood

Dryopteris marginalis

Marginal Wood

Dryopteris x boottii (cristata x intermedia)

Boott's Wood

Polystichum acrostichoides

Christmas

Polypodium virginianum

Rock Polypody

BACK