FERNS OF BERMUDA

#

botanical name

common name

Bermuda Status

1

Psilotum nudum

Whisk-Fern

Native

2

Osmunda cinnamomea

Cinnamon

Native

3

Osmunda regalis

Royal

Native

4

Adiantum bellum

Bermuda Maidenhair

Endemic

5

Pteridium aquilinum caudatum

Southern Bracken

Native

6

Thelypteris kunthii

Larger Marsh Shield

Native

7

Thelypteris palustris

Marsh

Historic?

8

Woodwardia virginica

Virginia Chain

Native

9

Asplenium heterochroum

Long Spleenwort

Native

10

Asplenium trichomanes-dentatum

Toothed Spleenwort

Native

11

Diplazium laffanianum

Governor Laffan's

Endemic, extinct in wild

12

Acrostichum danaeifolium

Giant

Native

13

Rumohra adiantiformis

Ten Day

Native

14

Blechnum occidentale ?

Hammock

Introduced

15

Ctenitis sloanei

Bermuda Cave

Native

16

Cyrtomium falcatum

Holly

Introduced

17

Goniopteris bermudiana

Bermuda Shield

Endemic

18

Nephrolepis exaltata

Sword

Native

19

Pecluma plumula

Plume Polypody

Native

20

Phymatosorus scolopendria

Creeping

Introduced

21

Pteris longifolia

Long-leaved Brake

Introduced

22

Salvinia olfersiana

Olfers' Salvinia

Introduced

SiteLists

about Bermuda